You are viewing blueeyedliz

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mr T-Hard

Title: Lies and alibis
Author: Blueeyedliz
Rating: PG/13 

Word Count: 1,321
Summary:  Based on the prompt, 'non-AU, J2 or Gen.  Jared suffers from a chronic illness (asthma, diabetes...) Worried!Jensen ensues,' by hope_calaris over at the wonderfully addictive SPN_hurt/comfort meme
.
Disclaimer:  I don’t own a thing, these aren’t even my own boobs.
A/N:  This will be the last in my self-imposed ‘meme-athon’ because I'm starting to feel like I’ve assigned myself a job on a production line in a fic factory.  :D


Lies And Alibis – 1/1

Jared doesn’t like to think of himself as being different. In fact, he goes out of his way to ensure people see him for who he is, not what he is. Jared’s fun-loving and confident, immensely affable and an all around great guy to be around.  He’s also an epileptic.

Not many people working on the show know, just Eric and a handful of producers and only then for no reason other than that Jared had to provide a full medical history as part of his contract.  CW contracts are notoriously water-tight, so much so you could sail one to Tahiti if you really wanted to.  Oh and Jensen, Jensen knows but he found out the hard way.

Jared’s been coping with petit mal seizures all his life. The symptoms are mild enough that some people wouldn’t even think to class them as a seizure fit.  Jared spaces out and occasionally his fingers twitch so that he looks like he’s trying to play ‘Chopsticks’ on an invisible piano but he comes around easily and rarely remembers the episode. It doesn’t happen often, once or twice a month at most and more often than not at the end of a long day when he’s overtired.

On the rare occasion that Jared has experienced a petit mal seizure when he’s been on the set, he’s managed to laugh off his ‘zoning out’ as simple daydreaming or put it down to being exhausted because Supernatural filming schedules would play rat-shit havoc with the sleeping patterns of even the most devoted health-nut.

Heck, for all Jared knows most of the crew probably think he’s just a total goof-ball. It stings a little—a niggling paper-cut—for someone with Jared’s intelligence but he’d rather be thought of as dim-witted than have people think of him as fragile and start handling him with kid gloves. He’s had enough of that growing up to last him two life times.

Jared’s suffered a grand mal seizure twice, both as a result of failing to take his medication and both resulting in Jared being plunged into the nightmare scenario of giving a full-on epileptic floor show display to a captive audience.  The first time was when Jared was in high school studying for his exams and the second time, well, that was much more recent. Much, much, more recent.

~8 hours earlier~

Filming of the Season Four finale started at the asscrack of dawn today and everyone from the leads to the fucking catering team are on edge with the pressure. 

Jensen in particular is feeling battered and bruised, his elbow still throbbing like a PMS’ing bitch from where he landed on it thanks to a certain demon tossing Dean around like a Scotsman’s favorite caber.  He finishes up his lunch of spicy chicken enchiladas and wipes his mouth with a napkin before checking his watch.  Jared was meant to come over to his trailer so they could eat lunch together and run lines before heading back to set all prepped for the next scene.

Jared usually eats a mammoth amount but he was loaded up his tray in the craft tent when Jensen set off ahead of him so where the hell is he?  Perhaps he wanted to check on Sadie and Harley first?  Jensen leaves his trailer wearing a scowl and hurries the short distance to Jared’s trailer. 

He doesn’t knock, neither of them even pretend to be that polite around each-other anymore but there’s something wedged behind the trailer door stopping Jensen from opening it properly.  Jensen puts his shoulder into it and finally manages to create a gap big enough to slide through and that’s when he sees the something wedged behind the door is Jared.

Jared’s whole body is convulsing, teeth clenched tight, head tipped back, neck muscles straining.  Jensen scrambles down to the floor and tries to hold Jared’s head, stopping it from pummelling the floor any more.  Jensen’s heart is pounding in his chest, he wants to fetch his cell phone but he can’t (won’t) leave Jared, instead he settles for screaming for help until his throat feels like it’s on fire.

Finally Jensen forces his hands to stop from fluttering uselessly over Jared’s jerking limbs and he sits back on his haunches, Jared’s head thumping against his knees.  He feels like crying...does start crying as the seizure finally seems to be coming to an end and Jared’s eyes flicker open.  Dazed eyes peer out through thin-slitted lids and settle on his face.  Jared lips are moving but Jensen can’t hear what he’s trying to say.

Bending forward to put his ear to Jared’s mouth he hears Jared breathlessly whisper, “I’m sorry....sorry, Jensen.” 

“Help's coming.”  Jensen grits out and curls his fingers in Jared’s jacket, clinging on, when Jared’s mutters how damn tired he is and closes his eyes again.

~Present~

Jensen makes Jared’s favorite green tea, even remembers to leave the teabag in for a change. He doesn’t complain when Jared’s feet find the coffee table or when Jared leaves the television stuck on an MTV marathon of ‘Pimp My Ride’.

Jensen simply sits there, in the leather recliner in the corner over by the window. He isn’t even pretending to watch the television because his piercing green eyes won’t leave Jared.

Jared shuffles uncomfortably from his place stretched out on the couch.  “Jensen, this is why I didn’t want you to know.” Jared says softly, words carried on one long breath.  “I’m okay.  It wasn’t as serious as it looked, you heard what the doc said yourself...that I didn’t need a trip to hospital, just needed to stop being an idiot and remember to take my anti-seizure medication.”

Jensen’s turns away to stare out of the window and for a moment Jared thinks he’s purposely ignoring him but then Jensen’s mouth puckers.  It’s a sign Jared recognizes, a sign that shows he’s thinking deeply.  He looks like he’s sucking on the backs of his teeth and the affection which sparks in Jared’s gut at the sight almost makes him forget to be upset.  It makes him want to wrap Jensen up in a hug and not let go.

“Don’t ever keep secrets from me again. You could have died, Jared.” Jensen says grinding the heels of his hands into his eyes.  He mumbles, “died,” again softly, like he still can’t quite believe it and the way he says the word makes him sound worn down to bare bones.

Jared doesn’t want to be the person who makes Jensen sound like that.  He pushes away the blanket Jensen gave him earlier and makes to get up from the couch only for Jensen to balk and growl out an incensed, stay the fuck there.

Jared freezes on instinct, gobsmacked, both feet still touching the floor.  His eyes are glued to Jensen’s movements as he gets up from the recliner and crosses the room to kneel down on the floor, positioning himself between Jared’s thighs.

Jensen leans up and kisses him hard on the mouth, licks his tongue across the curve of Jared’s lips. “No.” Kiss. “More.” Kiss. “Lies?”

Jared’s mouth opens, tiny gasping moans escaping expressing how enthusiastic he is about being on the receiving end of Jensen’s kisses.  “No more.”  Jared agrees, smoothing the pad of his thumb across the deep worry lines creasing Jensen’s temple.

He reaches out to undo several pearl white buttons on Jensen’s shirt and snakes his hand inside to run the length of the smooth firm chest underneath.  “But much more of this,” he smiles, teasingly tweaking at a receptive nipple.

Jensen shakes his head looking every bit the put-upon boyfriend but there’s amusement worn for all to see on his face and he doesn’t say ‘no’ as he strips out of his shirt and pushes Jared down into the soft cushions of the couch.

~end~

Now with shiny new sequel, which you can read here!


 

Comments

( 60 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for reading & commenting, hon.
yellowwolf5
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
aww, Jensen didn't even know :( I get why Jared didn't tell him though. The seizure was pretty scare. Well written!
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you. x
devon99
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Ooh, fab stuff Liz. You always feed my unending craving for hurt Sam/Jared!!

blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
I have the same unending craving for your drabbles. ; )

I think I spotted a new one on my flist, I'm gonna check it out in a mo'...thanks for your feedback, hon.

btw - am finally back on track with 'In Your Eyes' and will actually be deliving your completed prompt fic this side of Christmas. *facepalm* Seriously, it really is getting there at last.
magser
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Ooohhhh Hurt Jared!! Me like!
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Me likey too. :D
earth_dragon
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
oh god... where to start...

first, i know all about this. i'm epileptic, and tho i have a different type of seizure than what you've described here (and you did wonderful in the description, btw!) i KNOW what this is like and how it affects those around you.

you did so well describing all of this, from the actions to the emotions and the aftermath, that is makes me wonder if it's something you've personally had to deal with. i hope not; i hope you're just that good of a writer. maybe it sounds a little strange, but what you've done here means a lot to me. i appreciate it. definitely saving this fic!

*hugs*
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks so so much. More than anything, when I try and write about something like this, nothing matters to me more than trying to make it as realistic as possible and to do the subject as much justice as it deserves.

I'm incredibly lucky not to have any personal experience with epilepsy but I've had close family members who have suffered with serious illnesses so I know a thing or two about being kept in the dark by a loved one because they want to protect you. When my mum was diagnosed with cancer (for the second time) she didn't tell me because I'd just had a baby and she wanted to spare me the upset. *waggles finger at mum*

Anyway, I'm very happy you liked the fic - I really couldn't ask for anything more. x
screamoutloud
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Wow,really nice little story.
Thanks for sharing.
:)
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks heaps for reading & commenting.
billysgirl5
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
I think that's a scary situation for anyone to witness (or be in). You did a great job at portraying Jensen's fear for Jared. Well done!
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
Totally scary. Thanks so much. x
a_starfish
Apr. 15th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
That meme is wonderfully addictive! *EG*

I have things I don't like to read, every so often I say what the hell and read them for no apparent reason and this was one of those things.

Very sensitively and well written, lovely depiction of both their feelings and relationship. I enjoyed reading this. Which is something I never thought I'd say again about seizure fic.
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon. x

I sometimes think that when a certain subject does hit close to home it helps to write/read about it...I've had some terrible past experiences with family/friends and cancer but I'm following an incredibly beautiful WIP fic on that same illness. It's one of those stories which makes me tear-up and smile all in the same chapter.

Anyway, I'm very glad that you read this and liked it but more so that it didn't offend.
bard2003
Apr. 15th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Been there done that... had an ex who was epileptic. First siesere that I seen (after 3 years of theoretical knowledge) - I almost fainted, paniced and called ambulance - even if he told me that I don`t need to. Scary. Very good description BTW. But after seiser is over they slip into sleep for some time, and can`t have intelligent reaction to questions for couple of minutes.
Loved the story.
blueeyedliz
Apr. 15th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks heaps for taking the time to read and comment.

I did a lot of research today on epilepsy and the thing that shocked me most was that after a seizure the sufferer doesn't always need to go to hospital...because if I witnessed someone having a seizure I'd be ringing for everything from an ambulance to mountain rescue.

As someone who's lived through it, I'm extremely glad you liked the story and that it didn't offend.

(no subject) - bard2003 - Apr. 16th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - blueeyedliz - Apr. 16th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC) - Expand
lbf_buzz
Apr. 16th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
Awesome story. I love the way you describe Jared's feelings about his epilepsy and why he doesn't like telling people about it. I'm epileptic myself and that is exactly how I feel about it, so I definitely identified with Jared in this fic.
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for commenting, it's beyond awesome to know you found the story to be accurate. x
gidgetgal9
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
Damn girl you're good at this stuff! Must be why I love you so! ((hugs))
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
*hugs* Cheers, hon.

I really gotta stop writing ficlets and concentrate on the longer stories which are waiting to be written.
embroiderama
Apr. 16th, 2009 03:11 am (UTC)
Yikes, intense descriptions--I liked it a lot!
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:25 am (UTC)
Thanks, really glad you did. x
shattershockred
Apr. 16th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
Dare I say that this was kinda sweet?
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
:D Yay, glad you think so, I'm a sucker for a schmoopy ending.
arabella_w
Apr. 16th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
excellent story!!
Poor Jensen, I Really liked how you write him all scared.
great done
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!
supernatangel67
Apr. 16th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
I loved it!!! I love hurt/comfort fics and this one was great.
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC)
Cheers! I'm a real h/c addict too and I'm happy to know you enjoyed this one.
tanpopo03
Apr. 16th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
Taht was really good :). \o/ h/c
blueeyedliz
Apr. 16th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon!
silnt_whisperer
Apr. 16th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC)
awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww poor jay....but i love sick/hurt/limp jared/sammy :D so this was treat! loved it
blueeyedliz
Apr. 18th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
That's my favorite flavor of Sam/Jared too. ;D

Thanks heaps for reading/commenting. x
kokoda2007
Apr. 18th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
After weeks of scarcely having the time to log in to Lj, today I set aside a few hours to trawl through hundreds of entries. Finding yours was a real treat. It's made my morning really!

A beautiful read and so realistic - I almost felt I was there watching everything unfold. [I wish].

Thanks hon!!!!!!
blueeyedliz
Apr. 18th, 2009 05:31 am (UTC)
Awwww thanks so much for stopping by to read. Hurt Sam/Jared still floats my boat more than anything else.

Really pleased you liked this and of course, the fact you're even reading J2 now is....awesome
danaid_luv
Apr. 20th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
Oh wow. *blinking* I don't know now what I was expecting, but this wasn't it. You made it so...real? for Jen to find him in his trailer, rather than a grand, dramatic scene in front of God & countryman, y'know? You had me aching for both boys, & in such a short time-frame. Just...wow.

Will be saving to del.icio.us for later reads.
blueeyedliz
Apr. 20th, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I really tried hard to make it as realistic as possible although I do have to fight the urge to push the drama to OTT levels sometimes. :D

Very happy to know you liked the story. x
zenamydog
Jun. 5th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
Ya gotta love good old H/C

Excellent read!
blueeyedliz
Jun. 6th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
Thanks heaps for reading & commenting. x
followthesp1der
Sep. 19th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Stumbled onto this fic from a J2 rec list, and very glad I did!

I've been a card-carrying epileptic since I was eleven, and I know just how frustrating it can get.:P Also understand the not telling people: cuz if they don't understand what they're looking at they freak out...BIG TIME. From my perspective, the world goes all MC Escher and then migraine/sleep, but everyone else is paging Dr. House. LOL

Anywho, very realistic take on it that blended well with the J2-niverse. Excellent job! *mems fic*
blueeyedliz
Sep. 20th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
Thanks so much. I'm really glad you found it realistic, I'm not epileptic and I don't have any friends/family who are but it was still very important to me to try and get all the fine details right.

Liz x
muffymorrigan
Feb. 1st, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
Awesomeness :D
blueeyedliz
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)
Thank you, hon. x

So awesome to see you here on LJ. *hugs*
(no subject) - muffymorrigan - Feb. 1st, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - blueeyedliz - Feb. 2nd, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
fayedoll
Feb. 2nd, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
So much YESSS for this <3
blueeyedliz
Feb. 2nd, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Awww yay, thank you. x
fishgirl52
Feb. 15th, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
great job. :)
blueeyedliz
Feb. 16th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thank so much. x
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 60 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com